Privacy Policy

Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to
us. We strive to abide by all laws, rules and regulations, including the
Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012, as amended, and its Implementing
Rules and Regulations, concerning the collection, use, protection,
disclosure, disposal and other acts relating to the private information we
collect. This Privacy Notice governs our collection, use, processing and
disposal of data, including personal data, that you submit or give us access
to. By submitting or allowing us access to your personal information, you
agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information
according to the terms of this Privacy Notice.

1.  We collect personal data from you for purposes allowed by law
	and for those related solely to our law practice. These personal
	data are collected by us when you log in to our website or use any
	of its contents.

	Typically, we collect the following data:

		a. Your name, username or similar identifier;

		b. Your age; and

		c. Your address, your email address, phone numbers and
		other contact information.

2.  We may also use your data to analyze and improve our business
	processes and enhance the delivery of our services.

3.  We do not collect sensitive data or special category data about you
	which includes but is not limited to race, ethnic origin, politics,
	religion or sexual orientation.

4.  We keep your personal data secure at all times and will retain them
	only for such period of time as necessary for the purposes stated
	herein, and for a reasonable time afterwards.

5.  We will not disclose your personal information to any third party
	without your prior written consent.

6.  You have the right to:

	a. be informed of what we do with your personal information;
	
	b. request a copy of your personal information in an easily
	readable format;
	
	c. request that we correct any inaccuracy or error in your
	personal information;

	d. request the deletion of your personal information which we will
	comply with as long as it will not affect our legal and contractual
	obligations;

	e. request that we transfer your personal information to a third
	party; and

	f. object to or restrict the processing of your personal
	information, or withdraw your consent if we are relying on such
	consent to process your personal information.

7.  We may amend this policy from time to time by posting our updated
	policy on our Website (www.upliftcodecamp.ph) (the, or our
	“Website”). By continuing to use our services after the posting of such
	new policies you agree to be bound by such new policies. We
	suggest that your review our Privacy Notice so that you are aware of
	our current rules on data collection and privacy as they may change
	from time to time.

8.  Please note that we use cookies on our Website to identify
	access and monitor usage and web traffic on the Website. We use
	different types of cookies: one that enables you to access secure
	areas of the Website; another recognizes you when you return to the
	Website; and another allows you to easily find what you’re looking for
	in the Website. You can block cookies by activating the setting on
	your browser that allows you to refuse the use of all or some of the
	cookies. But if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts
	of the Website or the Contents.

9.  This Privacy Notice and any action related thereto shall be governed
	by Philippine law without regard to conflict of law principles. Any
	action or proceeding arising out of this Privacy Notice shall be
	brought only in the competent courts in Quezon City, Metro Manila,
	Philippines, to the exclusion of all other venues or jurisdictions.

10. We have designated Atty. Bayani “Abe” Abesamis as our Privacy
	Officer. You can contact him should you have any question,
	complaint, suggestion or wish to discuss any matter regarding our
	Privacy Policy at attyabe@enabelaw.com.